Our privacy policy

 

This policy sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

1. Who are 'we' or 'us'?

In this policy, the words ‘We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’ refer to The Old Vicarage Tintagel. 

‘We’, ‘us’ are The Old Vicarage, Tintagel. 

  • a company incorporated in England and Wales at: The Old Vicarage, Vicarage Hill, Tintagel, Cornwall,  PL34 0DJ.
  • trading as The Old Vicarage, Vicarage Hill, Tintagel, Cornwall,  PL34 0DJ.

It’s really important to Us that you trust Us with your personal data so We want to make sure that you understand what personal data We hold about you and how We collect, store and process it.

We will use your personal data in the way(s) set out in this policy.  If you are not happy with the way that We are using your personal data, please do not provide us with your personal data (We have set out more information on how We collect your personal data below). If you have any questions about this policy, or what We do with your personal data, please contact Us using the contact details below.

You can contact Us about this policy at info@theoldvicaragetintagel.co.uk or write to us at: The Old Vicarage, Vicarage Hill, Tintagel, Cornwall, PL34 0DJ

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the ‘data controller’.

    2. Ways in which we may get to know about you:

    • make a booking online. We collect information such as your name, contact details, delivery address (if applicable) and your bank/credit card details.
    • use Our website. We collect information where available including your device’s ID, IP address, operating system and browser type. This information helps us produce anonymised data about our users’ browser behaviours.  Our website also uses cookies – for more information about cookies see here
    • make a booking online. We collect information such as your name, contact details, delivery address (if applicable) and your bank/credit card details.
    • interact with Us on Our social media pages (such as Facebook, Pinterest and Instagram). We collect information about you from Facebook if the settings on your accounts or the privacy policies of those sites give Us permission to do so. This would include your name, and any direct or private messages sent to Us).
    • sign up for Our newsletter. We collect information such as your name and email address, postcode and may audit your ‘click throughs’ on the newsletter emails that we send to you. 
    • through Our CCTV footage when you visit Us in person. We operate CCTV at some of Our venues to protect your safety; or
    • voluntarily provide Us with your personal data whilst completing surveys, signing up for events, or providing feedback. We collect information such as your name, email address, postal address and any additional comments or information you give to Us.
    • If any of your personal data changes, or you believe that any of the personal data that We hold is incorrect, please let Us know by contacting Us at info@theoldvicaragetintagel.co.uk and We will ensure that the Personal Data is up to date. We may also contact You from time to time to verify that Your Personal Data is up to date.

    3. What do We use your personal data for? 

    When processing your personal data, We will only do so in relation to specific purposes and only after giving careful consideration to ensure that your privacy rights are not seriously impacted.

    We will process the personal data that you provide to us in the following ways for the purpose of (and on the basis of) our performance of our contractual obligations to you:

    • To provide you with the services that you have requested or purchased from Us, such as fulfilling your booking of a stay with us through Our website (this may include correcting any errors that you have provided such as any typos in your postal address);
    • In order to verify your identity (i.e. to confirm that you are who you say you are), such as verifying your booking or identity. 
    • We will process the personal data that you provide to us in the following ways based on our “legitimate interests” as a business:

    Where We do research on demographics, interests and behaviour based on the information you provide to Us. We do this to better understand you. This research is compiled and analysed on an anonymised basis. We may share this anonymised data with potential advertisers or business partners;

    • To create a profile about you to ensure Our communications to You are relevant and timely, and to provide you with an improved experience when using Our services
    • To provide your personal data to Our insurers from time to time.

    We will only retain such profiles for as long as it is appropriate to do so and will always delete this data responsibly

    To respond to any queries that you ask Us;

    • Helping Us identify and fix defects or errors in Our sites, system or services; or
    • To carry out research in relation to your participation in any of Our programmes or events that you have attended in order to measure customer satisfaction, evaluate the success of Our programmes or to troubleshoot any issues.

    We will process the personal data that you provide to us in the following ways in order to comply with Our legal obligations:

    • To retain and process records when you make a booking with Us;
    • To ensure that Our sites are kept secure and to prevent crime;
    • For the purposes of identifying and preventing fraud; and
    • To comply with statutory or regulatory requirements, such as reporting requirements Health and Safety Law.

    We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

     

    4. Who do We share your personal data with?

    Except where We use third party services to collect information, when you are asked for personal data by Us, you are sharing that information with Us alone, unless We specifically state otherwise below.

    We may also provide your personal data to third parties who may process your data as part of the services they carry out on Our behalf. In order to provide you with the services that you have requested from Us, the following third parties may also need to process your personal data:

    • third party product and service providers who We engage on your behalf to provide the products or the services that you have agreed to purchase (such as the purchase of tickets or delivery of goods purchased on Our website.  This may include, for example, fulfilment houses (Eg. Taxi companies), courier companies (such as DPD), Royal Mail and local Restaurants who you may request us to make a booking on your behalf;
    • any statutory, governmental or regulatory body that requests the personal data and that We are obliged (by law or by regulation) to provide;
    • our analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our website. We currently use Google Analytics. Read their privacy policy online;

    Please be aware that advertisers or web sites that have links on Our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those web sites.

    As Our requirements change, We may need to change the third parties that process your personal data to meet those requirements.

    We do not sell or rent your personal data to anyone, We will never provide your personal data to another company or charity for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

     

    Marketing Communications

    We will also process your personal data where you have given your consent to us doing so, for example:

    • when you have asked to receive Our newsletter
    • When you have asked to receive other forms of marketing communication about Us,
    • When you have asked to receive information about Our upcoming events.

    Where We are relying on consent to process your personal data, We will only process your personal data for the purpose that you have given Us consent for.  If you would like to receive these communications but have not opted in please contact Us on 01208 862242 or email marketing@stmoritzhotel.co.uk indicating your preferred channel to receive marketing communications from Us.

    We may occasionally contact you where you have booked a specific package or treatment from Us in the past and We want to tell you about a similar event or product; where We do so We will provide you with an opportunity to “opt-out” of such communications.

    1. Who do We share your personal data with?

    Opting in – agreement to regular communications
    We may ask you if you would like to opt in to receiving:

    • information about products, services and events that we are involved in providing
    • our newsletter which contains information intended to be useful of of interest to you.

    We will ask your communications preferences for these regular communications – whether email, SMS, phone or post, or some combination of the above.

    Opting out
    If your details change or if you no longer wish to receive information or marketing from us – or if you want to change your communications preferences – please contact us at: info@theoldvicaragetintagel.co.uk

    Disclosure of your information
    We will only disclose any of your personal information to any third party where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety (or those of our customers). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us. When we do so they are required to act in accordance with our instructions and keep your personal information secure. We will never sell your data to third parties.
    When you give us information about another individual for business purposes, you do so on the basis that the other individual has agreed and has consented to the processing of his or her personal data and to the transfer of his or her information abroad and to your receiving on his or her behalf any data protection notices.

    Where we will store your data
    The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.
    By providing personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet (including via email) is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us – any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Access to your information
    Under the Data Protection Act you can access the personal information we hold on you. Any access request should be addressed to Data Protection Officer.

    Changes to this privacy policy
    This privacy policy may change from time to time and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. You can check our privacy policy at this page at any time.
    The Old Vicarage Privacy Policy 14-05-2018